Tuesday, January 20, 2015

January 19th

Hey Guys!

This week has kind of been a bummer for me. I have had migraine pain since January 9th, and it is still going as we speak. I spent a couple days in home, a day in a members house so that Elder Lumbreras could work, and 2 days in the hospital for observation. They said that it is really probably just due to the stress of the mission, the change of culture, the change of food, etc. etc. They gave me medication that I take every 8 hours, and one that I only take in the night. I find that medicine really does not help this pain though, and I was getting really frustrated this morning with the pain. I decided that this is just a trial of faith for me in the mission, and that I really have to push through it so I can help bring people unto Christ. I know that the Lord wouldn't have called me here if he thought that I was incapable of doing so.

Anyway, the negative parts of this week behind. Elder Lumbreras and I had a miracle baptism yesterday. It was my second investigator when I first got into the mission, and her name is Mariana. She isn't part of our ward, so she kinda stopped taking the lessons from us because she only wanted to be baptized if it was by one of us. She showed up at church in our Gospel Principles class, and told us that she wanted to be baptized, and we got permission from our bishop to baptize her here in Orizaba, and she was baptized yesterday by Elder Lumbreras. Another miracle investigator is my very first investigator in the mission. We only have like 2 lessons with her, then she moved to another part of Mexico. When we were in the hospital Elder Lumbreras received a text from her just saying "muchos saludos elderes." We thought that was a little strange so Elder Lumbreras called her. She said that she had an experience similar to Joseph Smith. She had a dream, and she saw a very bright white light, and then she remembered seeing Jesus Christ and Heavenly Father. She said that Jesus said repeatedly follow in the way of my church because it is true. She didn't want to listen to the missionaries where she lives because they were pressuring baptism on her, and she didn't really like the teachings of these missionaries. She told us that after this dream she told her mom(who is a member) and then called us and told us that she wants to be baptized by us. That really was such a cool experience to listen to her say that.

Mom, I really do hope that the headaches are just from all of the stress of the mission life, and the  adjustments that I have had to make. I am on a special diet now and am not allowed to eat chocolate, cheese, milk, ham, and other things that apparently can make the migraine stronger. It stinks, but maybe it will actually help me, but I don't know. The thing about keeping snacks in my bag is that we are not allowed to eat in the street, because it looks unprofessional, but I will try my best to get rid of these headaches, and prevent them. We are still living in our tiny house, and it is freezing. It could be 65 degrees outside, and our house would still be freezing. We don't have a lot of progressing investigators right now, but we are working really hard to make it so that a lot of these people can become progressing investigators. I hope that you are doing great in school! From what it sounds like you are enjoying it a lot.

Dad, That's nice to hear that Taylor had a hard time talking to the family too and I am not alone. It really was such a great experience, but it just made me miss home more. But I think it will get easier as more time goes on. Just think, with the MTC I have almost 5 months in the mission. The 1st day in February will be 5 months. It really is flying by fast, and I only have 2 weeks left in this change. And I don't know if I will stay with Elder Lumbreras, but from what it sounds like I might be a trainer, and that honestly kinda scares me. But I know that I can do it all with the help of the Lord. I have a couple of best buddies in the ward, one is Ivan and the other is Benjamin. They are both returned missionaries and are both great. Benjamin stayed with me for like 4 hours in the hospital so Elder Lumbreras could go out and work. It really is fun learning more of the language, because it helps me to truly have friends in my ward. The Hernandez family is really cool too. The dad is one of the counselors in the bishopric, and he is really good to me too. I stayed like 3 hours in their house one day also, and they are really good friends of mine as well. I don't see a whole lot of my MTC buddies because none of them are in my zone, and 4 of them are in a completely different part of Mexico. But I saw them one time when I had to go to Veracruz for my VISA and it was kinda fun to see those guys again. The food here for the most part is great. You can usually find a Dominoes or a Mcdonalds, or Burger King around parts of town. When we were waiting to check into the hospital the other day we went to mcdonalds, and I had some chicken nuggets and fries.

Kenzie, I'm sorry that work has been so tough for you this week. I miss you a lot too. That really was one of the highlights before the mission was getting to hang out with you and Justin so much in the apartment. But just think, I have almost 5 months in the mission. Almost a fourth of the way there if that seems crazy to you. Haha Before you know it we will be hanging out again, and having Halo parties. Thats so funny about Ollie. :) He really is a funny guy. Has he calmed down a little bit now that he is not a man anymore? Haha I hope that work goes well for you this week, and I will pray hard that it does. For Justin as well so that he can have this new job be a blessing for you and for him as well. I miss you so much sista, and you really are my best friend. :)

Syd, OMG Patch favorited your tweet. I am SOOO jealous. :) I hope that everything is going well with you little sis! I am so proud of you that you made honor choir, it shows that you are recognized for your talent. I mean come on, with us Carbine's. :) Have a great week at school little sis!

I sang a solo in sacrament meeting yesterday. I was more than just a little nervous. I sang I'm trying to be like Jesus in English. We had a little program with all of the missionaries kinda like a primary program, and it was a really beautiful spirit. We called it Domingo Misional. I hope you guys all have a fantastic week! I love you all.


No comments:

Post a Comment